Indonesia attracts millions of tourists every year. It’s known for its critically acclaimed surf, thousands of beautiful islands, colourful culture and affordable living costs. Many people visit Indonesia for a quick holiday, while others want to stay for longer. Whether either are the case for you, you’ll need to be informed on the tourist visa requirements for your stay. Below, we have answered some frequently asked questions about Indonesia Visa and Visa extension advice.




Booking.com


Do I need a visa to visit Indonesia?

If you are a national of any of these 169 countries (found here) and you are staying in Indonesia for less than 30 days you are exempt from needing a tourist visa. You simply just get off the plane at one of these 124 airports (see below) and queue in immigration to enter. Please be aware that this free 30-day Indonesia visa is not extendable, so if you are unsure of your travelling plans and how long you will be staying it is safer to obtain the extendable visa (available on arrival for a fee- see below).

What if I’m staying for longer than 30 days?

If you are staying for longer than 30 days you will need to obtain an Indonesian tourist visa. You can either apply for this from your home country via an Indonesian embassy or you can get a visa on arrival from any of the 124 airports listed below. This visa on application will cost you $35 and is extendable, for a price, if you wish to stay for longer. All you have to do to get this visa on arrival, is to go to the pay desk in immigration once you arrive.

Please note that if you get the 30-day visa on arrival, then this visa is only extendable once for a maximum of 60 days.

indonesia visa

What options do I have to extend my 30 day Indonesia visa?

If you are planning on staying in Indonesia for longer than 30 days you will need to extend your 30 day visa up to 7 days before its expiry date. Although this is not an official requirement, it is advised as visa extension processes have been known to take a long time and it pays to overstay.

We have listed a few options for those who need advice on extending their 30 day Indonesia visa. If you know that you are going to be spending more than 30 days in Indonesia, the best option would be to apply for a 60 day visa from your home country. Obtaining this visa before you arrive can save you a huge amount of time and stress.

Go to an immigration office and extend your visa yourself

If everything runs smoothly (remembering you are in South East Asia) you can extend your Indonesian visa yourself in three days. Usually, the process goes like this:

Day 1

Go to one of the many immigration offices located around Indonesia (find the full list of immigration offices here). Bring with you copies of your passport, plane ticket and visa on arrival. Fill out your visa application and hand it in. You will get a receipt that informs you of when to return to pay for your extension. This is usually the next day.

Day 2

Your photograph and fingerprints will be taken on your second trip. You will also pay for your visa extension, this usually costs $35 USD or 350,000 rupiah. The photos and fingerprints are also included in the extension fee. You will receive another receipt that tells you when to return to pick up your passport.

Day 3

On the day stated by the receipt, head to the immigration office to pick up your passport. Don’t forget your receipt! Once this is complete, you have an extra 30 days in Indonesia.

Extend your visa in Indonesia via an agent

For some, the thought of using 3 days of their trip to go to the immigration office on a visa run doesn’t seem ideal. Whilst it’s easy enough extend your visa in Bali if you’re in Kuta, if you are off in the jungle in Jakarta or somewhere more remote, the visa run is a daunting process. Luckily, there are many agents located around Indonesia that offer a service which will do it for you. This does cost around 3 times the price and you should be aware that if you need the visa extension done urgently, it could cost you up to 1,50000 rupiah for a one day service. If you aren’t in a rush, the process usually takes around 3 days and the regular service costs 1,000000 rupiah. All you have to do is give over your passport and a copy of your plane ticket and have photographs and fingerprints taken. From here, the agent will do the rest. It is a pretty easy option and one we would reccomend in our Indonesia visa advice!

Some good visa agents:

visaagentbali

visaforbali.com

indonesiaimmigration

indonesiavisaservice

rami-services

visa extension indonesia

Fly out & Fly back in

For those who have left it too late to get an Indonesia visa extension, there is a final option. It may sound a bit of an ordeal but it is another way of obtaining those extra 30 days. All you have to do is purchase a flight ticket, either to Singapore or Kuala Lumpur (as those are usually the cheapest flights), and fly out and back in within the same day. You could even spend a few days in Indonesia’s neighbouring countries if you like! You do have to ensure you fly back in via any of these entry points to obtain another 30 day visa:

  • Bali: Denpasar
  • Java: Jakarta, Bandung, Semarang, Surabaya, Yogyakarta, Solo
  • Nusa Tenggara: Kupang (Timor), Mataram (Lombok)
  • Sumatra: Banda Aceh, Medan, Pekanbaru, Padang, Palembang
  • Riau Islands: Batam
  • Kalimantan: Balikpapan, Pontianak
  • Sulawesi: Makassar, Manado

Once you’ve done this, you’ll be able to go through either on a VOA [if you plan on staying for longer than 30 days again] or for free if you are a citizen of the 169 countries as stated above. This may not be the most convenient way to extend your visa but it tops our Indonesia visa extension advice if you are about to overstay.

What happens if I overstay my visa in Indonesia?

If you overstay your visa by a few days, you will have to pay an official fine of 300,000 rupiah per day when leaving. Usually everything goes smoothly if you do overstay and there are no issues with paying the fines. If you overstay for longer than 60 days however, matters will be taken more seriously. If there is any chance that you may overstay you should do a visa run as it will be the quickest and easiest way to obtain another visa.




Booking.com


Our best Indonesia visa advice is to make sure you plan ahead to avoid last minute visa runs and don’t ever use over staying as a back up plan.

Are you looking for work in Indonesia? Whether it’s long or short term, you can find available Indonesian travel jobs and apply via Travel Gig. 

  1. Nice Information regarding visa. Keep it up!

  2. Clearest blog I’ve read so far. Thanks for the help. I just have one question though, once I arrived Indonesia, will they require me to show my ticket going out of the country or is it ok if I book it on a later date before I get another 30 day extension since I’m not sure when to leave the country. I’ve been to Indonesia (Bandung and Jakarta) 2x but I always have an outward ticket plus I always get 30days free visa. It’s my first time to get voa with a fee since I plan to stay max 60days. I hope you can help by providing the best option when it comes to outward ticket requirement.

    1. Thanks, Grace! Yes, they will require you to provide proof of an onward ticket. However, if you’re not sure where you’re going and don’t want to book an onward ticket just yet, then you can use a service allows you to rent a ticket. Check this post for more info.

  3. Thanks for the help. I found out though that asean passport holders and some country cannot get voa with fee. Our only option is voa for free. So sad I have to exit again after 30days. Only few countries are allowed to get the voa for $35.

  4. Hello,

    thank you for this step by step guide – wonderful!

    A last question I have: I want to the extend the VISA for me and my family. Is there a need that my wife and my child a going with me to the imigrasi at the first day? Is there a need to sign a formular by my wife?

    I know for the second day that all need to be there. But what about the first day?

    Thanks in advance!

    Tom

    1. I am not 100% sure whether they have to accompany you, but to be on the safe side I would definitely bring them along in case they need to verify their identity documents or something similar.

      Hope this helps!

  5. “If you know that you are going to be spending more than 30 days in Indonesia, the best option would be to apply for a 60 day visa from your home country.”

    I would counsel that this is often not the case. I am visiting in NYC at the moment, and going to the consulate is a huge time sink, and you may not get your passport and visa back in time for your flight. Plus they charge USD50; they’re very disorganized; hardly ever answer the phone; they are open for only a few hours in the morning to apply; open only 3 hours in the afternoon when you need to come back for your completed visa; and they are often closed entirely. I arrived here on Thursday, March 30 in the afternoon, and they were unable to complete a tourist visa application for my flight on April 9.

    1. Hi Scott, I know that Immigration offices can be useless sometimes, it sounds as though you’ve had a worse experience than most! Applying for the 60 day visa outside of Indonesia can take time, so it’s always best to do this well in advance, that much I agree with. However, I would say there are many risks involved with what you’re suggesting.

      The reason is that if you don’t get a 60 day visa for Indonesia, and your onward flight/travel is outside the 30 day visa period, then an immigration officer could deny your entry into Indonesia on the basis that you do not plan to adhere to your visa conditions.

      This doesn’t always happen, and I’m sure that many people get through without an issue, but is it worth the risk?

  6. I am looking to apply for my parents extension of visitor visa at the Jakarta Selatan Immigration office. My parents entered the country from India and paid the visitor visa fee of USD 35 as they intended to stay with us for almost 2 months, the application for extension of visitor visa has many fields to fill but there is not much clarity provided either on the website of the immigration authority or on the form itself. For example, for getting the extension, is it necessary to have a local(Indonesian) sponsor? Or can we have an expat staying here with KITAS to provide a sponsorship letter?

  7. Hi! We forgot to get an extension visa and we are planning to stay in Bali for 32 days! We checked with our flying company and it’s not possible to change our return flight unless we pay 300 USD. We looked for a flight to Singapour for 200 USD, but it’s à lot of money! Should we just stay in bali for 32 days and pay the penalty fees of 30$USD/ day and that’s it? Im kind of afraid it wont be that easy and they will arrest me and my girlfriend for that or far worst… As anyone ever stayed longer then their visa and payed the penalty?
    Thank you for a quick reply.

    1. Hi Pierre-Olivier,

      Sorry to hear about your situation, but don’t panic, there is an easy solution.

      Firstly, you are not going to get put in jail for overstaying your visa in Indonesia such a short amount of time, even if you did overstay, so try not to worry about prosecution or anything like that. However, I don’t recommend overstaying your visa period, as there can be concequences.

      Luckily, you can extend your visa for up to 60 days from the Indonesia Immigration office in your home country. I believe you can still do this on arrival as well, but it may be better to apply for the 60 day visa before you fly for peace of mind.

      Hope this helps!

  8. Hi! thank you very much for the information provided, but I am having a quite difficult issue in which you might be able to hopefully help with advice…

    I am in indonesia with a cultural visa at the moment and intend to stay 6 months using all the possibilities for extension. I know meanwhile, that I wil have to leave the country after these 6 months.

    my idea was to go Kuala Lumpur then and get a new cultural visa from the Indonesian embassy there, but today I learned, that embassies aren’t allowed to issue a new visa anymore…

    you have any information if this is true and if so, what other chances I have to get a new extendable visa here in Asia? I am German citizen.

  9. Hi, once the 30 day extension to the VOA is granted, do you have 30 extra days from that date or is it 30 days after the original VOA expiry date?

    1. What exactly do you mean by the original VOA expiry date?

      The visa will be valid for 30 days from the date of issue. Hope that helps!

Leave a Reply